Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xenapp Published Desktop drive mapping \\client\C$ Temporary internet problem

Posted on 2012-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-03
I have a problem with launching items from Xenapp Publish desktop.
I have the native drive mapping flag enabled but have and issues that goes like this.

User opens Internet explorer to get to sharepoint or any site for that matter.  They open a form or excel doc via the web browser.  The associated app launches but cannot find the following location.  

\\Client\C$\users\username\appdata\local\microsoft\temporary internet files\

It does how ever find the network drives just fine.  I have a block policy via GPO to hide C and other system drives from the user.  It just can not find the above share.

So \\Client\Q$ or what not works fine.

I have tried both the UPM and roamin profiles to handle the appdata folder but the same thing keeps happening.  If I could somehow redirect temp internet to network drive or something it will probably work. But I dunno.

Any ideas I am stumped on this one?

Thanks in advance,

Casey
infopath.png
0
Comment
Question by:Casey Herman
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 37792442
Yes, as you said redirect appdata completely. See if you have missed anything during folder redirection. Check out this example:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/profile-folder-redirection-windows-server-2003.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 37801104
Well I tried that but I still get the same errors. Citrix just seems to not be able to see that when you hide the system drives. So I am not sure how to make the system see it and hide it from the users.

Casey
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jvr006
ID: 37801838
To clarify \\client\C$ refers to the C:\ drive on the client's machine. Not the local C:\ drive on the server that is hidden. You can disable client drive mapping through Citrix policies, which may be the case here. This could possibly have to do with Server to client content redirection. Is IE opening up within the server session, or calling internet explorer on the client machine?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 37823026
I ended up having to open IE on the app servers to get around it. I do have C: disabled via policies to get around the problem for now.
Still not what the deal is to get this to work.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 37823033
So I re read what you have stated.   I stated earlier "I have the native drive mapping flag enabled but have and issues that goes like this."  This works for the mapped drives but seems to not work for the local drives.  I am using GPO to block the local drives. Should I do it via Citrix policy instead?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jvr006 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823043
If opening up IE on the server is fixing your issue, than you will want to disable host to client redirection. You can find this policy under Citrix Policies -> User -> File Redirection -> Host to Client Redirection
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 37829589
I did that you were right about that part which was another issue I was having. It still isnt working though. Not sure where the temporary internet files are being used at. Does the UPM handle those somehow?

Casey
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 37901720
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 37911769
where does xenapp store its temporary internet files?  If I cd to that directory in the picture it cannot find that location.

Casey
0