Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Issue

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-18
Error Message RecievedI am stuck! Each time I attempt to open a link in any message I get the following error. Outlook has blocked access due to the settings. I have checked every setting I can find with no success. Any help would be appreciated.
Error message jpeg is attached.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Pillow
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 37787876
I believe you have administrator access to your system. If so try to follow the instructions in the below link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310049.

let me know how you go..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ndalmolin_13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787885
Have you upgraded your IE recently.  I experienced this after an IE upgrade and there was a corrupt registry key.

Here is the Microsoft link that helped me.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310049
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 37787962
I have attempted the fix with no success. I will try to replace the key with a good one. I will let you know the outcome. Thanks for the pointer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37789803
I found you don't have to change anything in the registry reset IE and verify Outlook is the default program.

Start Internet Explorer 7.
- On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
- Click the Advanced tab, and then click Reset.
- Click the Programs tab, and then click Set programs.
- Click Set Default Programs.
- Click to select Microsoft Outlook, and then click Set this program as default.
- Click OK, and then close the Default Programs dialog box.
- In the Internet Options dialog box, click the Programs tab, and then click Make default under Default web browser.
- Click OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 38201309
Sorry for the delay.
0