?
Solved

GPO Windows 7 power management

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I have an SBS 2008 sever. In GPO the only option for power management is for XP. Is there a way to configured Windows 7 power options on the server. I'd prefer not to install RSAT on a windows 7 computer?
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 37787862
go into Group Policy

Create a policy and call it Win7Powermanagement or something

Apply it to your win7 OU or create an ou that has all the win 7 machines in it and apply it there.

Then in your new policy go to Computer Configuration\preferences\Control Panel Settings\Power options  

In the power options window right click -> create new power plan vista and later.

Set the options you need and you should be good!

Gpupdate /force on the machines you applied it to.


Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 37787893
I don't have the option "create new power plan vista and later."  I only have "Power Option Windows XP."
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 37787919
Sorry forgot to mention that you have to have either a 2008 r2 or install the rsat tools on a windows 7 machine then you can login as admin and edit the gpo from the win 7 box via rsat tools.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 37787995
My original question was can it be done on teh server. I know I can install RSAT on a Windows 7 computer but I was hoping not to have to do that
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 37788026
No, it cannot be done natively with the GPO which comes on SBS 2008.  Your have to do it from another machine, either another server on your network or a client with RSAT on it.  Sorry.

DrUltima
0