?
Solved

Why do I get boot options at startup and how do I fix it to boot Windows 7 automatically?

Posted on 2012-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
When I power up my laptop I get a choice of booting to a previous version of windows, windows 7, and F12 for more  advanced options. It has been doing this for 2 years since upgrading to windows 7.  I only want it to boot directly into windows 7. Since I have been getting this options from the time of windows 7 installation, is it possible the installation was done incorrectly?  Windows 7 does operate correctly.
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:jdalske
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37787841
change your preference here:

msconfig -> boot
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37787848
Another utility you can use is bcdedit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 37787912
I did check my system configs before and it shows that the option is windows 7 current os. I did see something about the windows.old files and deleting them but if that is an option please confirm. I was a little apprehensive about deleting them without confirmation that it may be part of the problem.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37787920
I wouldn't delete the old Windows instance. Change the timeout to 3 seconds so you will barely notice the default OS starting up.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37787931
You need to lower the delay between the display and the system continues to boot from 30 seconds to 5.
Properties of computer, advanced settings, startup options, and lower the delay.

It is unclear whether the issue is the length of time that it takes for the system to continue to boot or if you do nothing it will not eventually boot. Make sure the correct version is selected as the default to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 37787944
Great idea!  I noticed but the end user may not. Why would I keep the windows.old file?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37787951
Just in case you wanted to refer to something in the old OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rtay
rtay earned 400 total points
ID: 37788136
If you do want to ever delete it, after you are sure you no longer need the files, make sure to use disk cleanup to remove the old instance rather than manually deleting it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 37789462
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37789467
You're welcome.
0