Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Status List template missing in Sharepoint

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hello All,

I have created a Sharepoint 2010 top level site.  If I go to add a list in the top level site, I see a template for a status list.
I created a sub-site for a project.  I created a project task list without any issues.  I went to create a status list for the project and the template for the status list is not showing up in the sub-site.

How can I make this template available in the sub-site?

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37788061
Is the "Team Collaboration Lists" feature activated on the site level?

Site Actions -> Site Settings -> Site Features
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 37788152
Yes the collaboration lists are activated.

Thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hall earned 2000 total points
ID: 37788456
Nick,

I was able to replicate your issue on my test site.

I created a Blank Site for this purpose as pretty much every Site Feature is off.  I was able to get the "Status List" as an option only after I activated the "SharePoint Server Enterprise Site features".

I would check to see if the Server Enterprise Site Feature is activated on your sub-site.  If it's not, try turning it on and seeing if that resolves your issue.

-Robin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 37789158
YOU ROCK!!!

That did the trick.  Thanks for your help
0