Solved

If each had its way...?

Posted on 2012-03-30
10
10 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
What would the US be like if liberals had their way or if conservatives had their way?
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 25 total points
ID: 37788166
Worse off.  The middle ground would be much better if the GOP and Dems could start cooperating just a little instead of scoring points in an effort to win the next election.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 13 total points
ID: 37788192
Agree again with sbdt8631. Balance is necessary for prosperity. If one or the other had full control then we would hit extremes that would not help the country.

Fun question though so I'll take a stab at a guess. Probably make a good sci-fi movie.

If conservatives ruled then the country would have a solid concrete wall on all borders so nobody can get in. The 1% would grow even richer and there would be a ton more poor people. Also people die in the streets as there is no healthcare for the poor. Slums overtake most of the country except for protected bubbles.

If liberals ruled then there would be no separation of classes as redistribution of wealth would be extreme. Also nobody would really work since everything will just be handed out to you if you need it. Most technology and factories would be shut anyway to protect the environment since they all pollute. Terrorism will increase as we stop getting involved in all wars outside our borders. Our borders also would become much more blurry as immigration will be open totally. Very little jobs available but the masses wont want to work anyway and just live off the government.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 25 total points
ID: 37788282
If the Republicans controlled the country we would become a Christian Theocracy where divorce, abortion and homosexuality are illegal.

If the Democrats ruled atheism would be the national religion and the Kardashians would be our spiritual leaders.

:)
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 12 total points
ID: 37788288
I agree too.  It's the 'fight' between the two sides that keeps us (more or less) in balance.  Without adequate opposition, people become bullies whether they mean to or not.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37788334
Mr. Miyagi:

Walk right side, safe. Walk middle, sooner or later, [makes squish gesture] get squish just like grape
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37788386
Walk on road, hm? Walk left side, safe. Walk right side, safe. Walk middle, sooner or later
[makes squish gesture]

Geez, carsRst, at least quote without editing to the right.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37788420
>>If the Democrats ruled atheism would be the national religion and the Kardashians would be our spiritual leaders.

Kardashians? Most atheists I know hate that kind of stuff. Maybe Neil Degrasse Tyson would be leader.

>>Walk on road, hm? Walk left side, safe. Walk right side, safe. Walk middle, sooner or later
[makes squish gesture]

Great quote. However not applicable in all situations like politics.

>>Geez, carsRst, at least quote without editing to the right.

He must have got his quote from FoxNews.  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37788448
If the Democrats ruled we would have more male-female scandals, Clinton, Edwards, etc.

If the GOP ruled we would have more male-male scandals, Larry Craig, Mark Foley, etc.

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37788471
>>Kardashians? Most atheists I know hate that kind of stuff.

True so do I.  But the rest of the country would need to get their religion from reality TV.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37795943
>>If the Democrats ruled we would have more male-female scandals, Clinton, Edwards, etc.
>>If the GOP ruled we would have more male-male scandals, Larry Craig, Mark Foley, etc.


LINK
U.S. Rep. Barney Frank admitted he helped his ex-lover land a lucrative post with Fannie Mae in the early 1990s while the Newton Democrat was on a committee that regulated the lending giant — but he called questions of a potential ethical conflict “nonsense.”



>>The 1% would grow even richer and there would be a ton more poor people.

The rich do what the rich do to get richer, where as the deadbeats do what deadbeats do to continue to be deadbeats.
0