Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS importing unstructured file in to SSIS

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Please does any one know how i can import unstructured files like this to SSIS
htwewe2 22323 232323 ssddfdf 33e
23232323 wewew22 22323 wqeweew223322323
23232323 wewew22 22323 wqeweewty9098768
45454544 wewew22 34343 wqeweew223322323
0
Comment
Question by:olaayo
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37790134
You can have different number of columns in different lines? What result you like to have?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37791480
check this article.. it has a step by step process on how to handle this very situation

http://geekswithblogs.net/evankoch/archive/2007/09/19/115450.aspx
0