Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difficulty installing printer driver - HP Laserjet 6 p. Got the File, but....

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Have downloaded driver for HP Laserjet 6p printer (the same file from various sources) = Ij632.

It came in Winzip format. I unzipped it to a folder. However within this folder I Cannot see any SETUP file or APPLICATION file - to start installing the driver.

I have downloaded the file from the Official HP site, and other sites, but always the same story.
I include a SCREENSHOT of the Folder containing the files - which will be self-explanatory.
Screenshot.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37787908
Install the print driver using the have disk option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 37787964
Not sure what you mean (my fault, not yours, I am a novice). Do you mean to click on 'add a printer'... and when asked for software, go into the folder?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 280 total points
ID: 37787976
No problem.

Here's an example using Windows 7:

Devices and Printers -> Add Printer -> Add a local printer -> Using an existing port -> Have Disk
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 280 total points
ID: 37788129
As motnahp00 says, use the have disk and then browse to the folder you unzipped to. It should basically pic the file by itself when you open the folder. How is it connected? USB? Maybe installed already... Pull the usb if not before running the printer setup..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 37789391
You guys are great. Thanks from a pensioner in Ireland
0