Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove the URL from print.css

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am creating a simple print.css file but would like to remove the URL that appears at the top of page when you print.

Is this possible?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:d1114170
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony van Schaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 37788121
Unfortunately that isn't possible. It also differs per browser, you can't change that with CSS. And it is something the browser does.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37788419
You have to set the header and/or footers for print in the print options of the browser.  You can set it on your own computer, but there is no way to access it from a uses browser.


Cd&
0