Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jsp errors

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
These if statements are causing error: ';' expected IF (answer1 != "even") {
                                                               

                                                
IF (answer1 != "even") {
    bPassed = false;
}
IF (answer2 != "yes") {
    bPassed = false;
}
IF (answer3 != "1") {
    bPassed = false;
}

Question: Why this code shows this error?

Please see the attached files.

Thank you.
quizhandler-jsp-.txt
quiz-jsp-.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787972
if should be all lowercase and you should use equals to compare Strings as below:

                              if (!"even".equals(answer1)) {
                                    bPassed = false;
                              }
                              if (!"yes".equals(answer2)) {
                                    bPassed = false;
                              }
                              if (!"1".equals(answer3)) {
                                    bPassed = false;
                              }

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ioanton
ID: 37787992
The wdosanjos' comment is correct. I would add the following: because of the uppercase you used for the "if" statement, the compiler treats it as a method call having a boolean as argument. Therefore, it expects a semicolon to end this method call.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 37789600
wdosanjos and ioanton,

Thank you for the comments.

Because I switch back and for from ,net to java, I sometimes make mistakes like this.

Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 37795262
one more suggestion.. there is no need for looping while loop in your pgm ...  but this answer is not relvant to your question ...
0