[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove existing mapped PST files in outlook for selected users

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm working on removing PST files from the environment. I would like to remove access to these files to certain users on a certain date. The environment I'm in uses Outlook 2003& 2010 in limited deployments.
I've read and tested implementing
Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896515
this does not remove access to PST files that are already used by an outlook user. It restricts opening existing PST files and creating new ones.
Outlook 2010
http://exchange-2010-info.blogspot.com/2010/03/how-to-use-group-policy-to-disable-pst.html
limits creating adding, and also limits adding emails to existing PST files. Does not remove access to existing PST files.

I know  that will need to implement these settings above in or environment, but how do I remove access to the PSTs that are already mapped in outlook?

I've seen posts that reference this reg key here to try and search and destroy PST file mappings but I do not see any in my reg hives
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Default Outlook Profile

Current options I have now are:
Options:
1. remove existing outlook profile and create new one? (not sure how to do that one large scale, and brutal for users)
2. Search for and rename PST files to remove mapping in outlook. (brute force)

What am I really looking for is an elegant solution to remove the existing maps of PST files in outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:mj_mac
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792537
There's a script here to FIND the pst files which may be helpful:
http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/792-powershell-script-find-pst-files-on-remote-computers

and then denying Write permission on them would force them to be unusable, or move them, or rename them as *.PSTold,
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37794454
I think eigther way, the user is going to know the PST is gone, No longer availabel and they no longer have access to use or create PSTs.

The most PC way to accomplish what you are wanting would be to send out a communication to all the users
Advise them of the changes.
Provide them some "grace" period to save or use what they have
Provide them a dead line
Provide them instruction on closing their own current PSTs

Then if there are any remaning after the dead-line Use the Brute force method.

Doing this will minimize the direct impact of recreating a users entire profile withou them knowing as they could contain custom views, Rules, contacts ect ect

After completed, should you get any complaints, reffer them back to the previous communications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mj_mac
ID: 37796517
OK, so no real elegant way for administrators to close existing PST files. That's unfortunate.
0