Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - No Body in Email Unless Forwarding or Replying

Posted on 2012-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
Hello to the community! One of our employees began receiving emails from a particular client where the email does not show HTML content in the body unless you create a forward or reply email. We are running Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003. The body does show in OWA. I tried moving the message to a PST, but the body is still not showing. As per other similar posts on the internet I tried disabling antivirus to no avail. We are behind a Sonicwall firewall appliance with gateway anti-malware enabled.  Has anyone experienced this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mario63nj
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 999 total points
ID: 37788070
Seen cached mode do similar with plain text messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mario63nj
ID: 37788187
It is not in cache mode, but thanks for your reply.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 999 total points
ID: 37789149
Try using cached mode. I forget which way caused my issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 501 total points
ID: 37794462
This is a very common issue and is almost alwasy associated directly with AV/Antimalware/AntiSpyWare integration with outlook.

You can disable the Outlook Integration of your security software and it should resovled it

Otherwise look at

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

You shold find the application(s) add in listed here
Set the load behavior to 0 and try again

If you not sure which one it is, just note all their current load behavior
Then set them to 0 one at a time, testing outlook between each one, until you find the one causing the issue.

NOTE** Disabling the add in will not allow you to immediatley view affected emails
The sender must send the email again for you to see if its working ro not
0
 

Author Comment

by:mario63nj
ID: 37796888
Thanks, I will report back with results.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 38923684
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for BillBondo's comment #a37789149
Assisted answer: 250 points for apache09's comment #a37794462

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0