Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSX Lion L2TP VPN

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Im trying to conect to my office vpn through an exising Remote access VPN setup on a cisco ASA, windows xp and windows 7 clients connect ok.

When i setup the L2TP connection on my mac i connect, authenticate and i can even see the DNS servers assigned in the properties on the VPN conection as i should expect, but i cant access anything on the corporate network it seems that all the traffic is still being pumped out the WIFI interface (DHCP) cant ping names or IP's on the inside cant remote desktop ect (all this works perfectly from a windows client)

Any ideas?

Many thanks

T
0
Comment
Question by:tomaszn2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 37790014
When the Mac is connected, what do you get when you run 'ifconfig -all' and 'netstat -rn' from the Terminal window?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 37791450
So you have two interfaces that are active; your ethernet AND your WiFi interface?

WHat if you disabled your WiFi interface do you now get access?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793017
There is the option to "Send all traffic over VPN connection" - try it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tomaszn2008
ID: 37793472
Thanks that has worked :) seems silly its not on by default
0