Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Cal

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello ,

If i have 10 or more windows servers as member to one DC ,do i need Cal for member servers as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leolink1982
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37788071
I'm assuming your are talking about User/Device CALs. They only apply if you are making connections using Remote Desktop Services.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vlsllp
ID: 37788119
If you want to establish multiple sessions at the same time per server, that's when you need to purchase user/device CALs. If not, no need to purchase.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37788163
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx

This is a description of user and device CALs.  Each user or device will need a client access license to access any network resources.  However, you can use the user/device CAL to access all network servers.

Each member server will need a license for the version of Windows server it is running.  User/Device CALs are different from OS licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leolink1982
ID: 37788240
Thanks , lets assume that i have 100 users ,10 member servers with separate OS licensing (OLP) and 100 device Cal .

Do i still need separate device cal per server .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 37788502
No.  You should be good to go.
0