?
Solved

Dedicated Server (Hosted) Running Hyper-V.  Problems understanding NIC's

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a hosted server running Windows Server 2008 R2.  I've installed Hyper-V.
I've installed guests, SBS2008 and Windows 2008 Server Standard. My goal is to use SBS2008 as my server and use the other for training.
 
Both guests are turned off.  Things run well.  I can remote in and explore files, adjust settings as you would expect.

Whenever I start a guest operating system things go badly.  When remoting in I get kicked out every 10 - 15 seconds.  I generally have to have the hosting company restart my server to regain access.  I suspect I have a problem with the NIC setup.

My NIC (only one) is set as follows:

I created a Virtual NIC and bound it to the physical NIC.
The guest machings at connected to the Virtual NIC

Looking at the NICS, the Virtual NIC has the bindings and the physical NIC is bound to the Virtual NIC.

Does anyone have a clue as to what I've not done correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce_Tharp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37788090
Create a virtual network using the External option. You want to check the box that says Allow management OS to share this network adapter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37788107
Best practice is to have a dedicated network adapter for management, and another for your VM's (or more for vm's depending on load, vlans, etc.)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37788131
It's a best practice but not always feasible with a single NIC box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce_Tharp
ID: 37788258
Try as I might, I always seem to leave information out to help with an answer!

Virtual Network Properties:

Virtual Network Manager:

NAME: Virtual NIC
Connection Type: External (bound to RealTek PCIe GBE Family Controller #3)
Allow Management operating system to share this network adapter is checked.

It is a Dedicated Box with only one NIC available.

SETTINGS for the GUEST:  (I deleted one guest to only have one to get running correctly first)

NAME:  SBS2008
LEGACY NETWORK ADAPTER: Attached to the above mentioned named Virtual NIC
MAC Address: Dynamic
No other selections checked.

NOTE:  I've tried the LEGACY adapter and the NIC adapter.
The dedicated host is an I-5 with 8GB RAM.  I've alotted 4GB and 2 cores the the guest leaving 4GB an 2 cores for the host.  If I can get it set up then I will move to a 2 processor system and 16GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37789016
Settings look good to me. How are you assigning an IP to the VMs?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce_Tharp
ID: 37799213
Thanks for the reminder.  I'd turned off DHCP on the ASA, knowning the SBS would want to take the services.
0