Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Multi-Monitor issues

Posted on 2012-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
I have a user who accesses our 2008R2 RDS server from an XP machine with dual monitors. I have enable the "/span" switch on her connection so she can utilize both monitors. She also accesses the RDS server from her laptop which has a single monitor.

The problem arisses when she moves a program over to the second monitor while in /span. Then later she tries to access that same program in RDS from her laptop and the program opens in a location she can't see on that second monitor.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjj28
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37788117
Make sure she doesn't have any invalid monitors configured in Screen Resolution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37788133
I believe that would be because  the 'span' setting is being applied to the laptop. Is she using the same shortcut from both machine? If so, try creating a separate shortcut for each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjj28
ID: 37788155
-motnahp00
  Just checked. No invalid Monitors. I should also note that this also happened on my laptop when i tried to access the program and fix it for her today. It was only by using another dual monitor computer that i was able to fix it.

-Apothis
  Nope different shortcuts.

Is there a way to force start the program in a certain location?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37788171
Is the session being disconnected, or is she 'logging off'. I've seen this cause issues before with the size of the rdp window, but not sure it applies to a spanned window.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37788177
Does it happen with all programs that are left in the other window, or just one particular program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjj28
ID: 37788243
Just verified that It happens even when using the "log off" button. Also, you suspicion is correct. It is only one program. The program is called "Needles".
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37788270
You must be running Windows 7. Windows XP does not support multiple monitors within RDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjj28
ID: 37788287
dariusg
You are correct. Windows XP does not support true dual monitors. However, you can use the /span switch when starting up.
See the "monitor spanning" section in the following link.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37788535
With most windwos apps, it uyou give the app the focus (even if you can;t see it)  you can press alt-space bar to open the control menu (upper left cornet) then select Move. Use the Arrow keys to move the app into view. You many need to Restore the app so it is not full screen before moving it.

With 2008R2 RDS server you may also be able to use Windows key and the arrow keys to move the app into view like way you can do it with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37789107
Or just tell the users not to move that app to the other window ;)
0