[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 How to generate the script for all database users and there roles

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want copy the database into new server, I have created BACKUP from my primary server and restored into new server but now how can i generated the script for all uers and there roll so I can deployed it to new server.
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 37790065
Hi,

Search for sp_help_rev_login and download the script from Microsoft.

It wont do roles, but it will create create login scripts that you can take to another instance of SQL 2008.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 480 total points
ID: 37791492
check this KB article  - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246133

or try this

In SQL Server Management Studio 2005, you can generate scripts for
database users and roles this way:

1. right click on the database / Tasks / Generate scripts
2. click Next, select the database, uncheck "script all objects" and
click Next twice
3. in the "Choose Objects Types" step, check "Database roles" and
"Users"
4. choose the remaining options in the Wizard to finish
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 37906105
Thanks
0