?
Solved

AT&T blacklist

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a 2003 exchange server that was attacked by a email trojan that I removed last week.  We were blacklisted with several services so I changed the Public IP of the server and that cleared us off of the mxtoolbox blacklist.  We are still being blocked by att.net and aol.  Trying to get us off their lists seems to be impossible.  With att.net I filled out their delisting form and sent it and it twice a couple of days ago and have not heard a thing and we are still being blocked.  Trying to speak to anyone at AOL seems to be impossible.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37788220
This happened to a client of mine. Some of the bigger entities such as AOL have a "waiting period" after you submit the reversal. If no SPAM is sent for 2 weeks, then they allow you through again. I don't know if this is their policy, but this is what I have experienced in the past.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37789779
I used this email for ATT (bellsouth_unblock@abuse-att.net) and my client was removed in 24 hours. I put it in parentheses because it wouldn't underline and recognize it as an email address for some reason, probably EE's site.
0