Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to debug an ActiveX VB6 DLL faster?

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
HI

I am developing some DLLs based on VB6 ActiveX and in my short experience on this I feel I can´t debug it quickly as I want.

I do the following:

1. create code.
2. compile it.
3. Register it, and then try it with the final application.
4. If it has errors I go back to the point 1.

I use msgbox to trigger some "errors" and finally get some clue but this is pretty slow process, I wonder if there is a debugging way just like .exe apps.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_elmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788224
VB can return the line where the error appeared. You can set a Stop command (see sample below), then VB stops and shows the Sub where the error appeared. In the sample below it's possible to go to the variable "a" (using the mouse cursor) . -VB shows you the value of "a" in a "tooltiptext".

Private Sub Form_Load()
On Error GoTo 12
4: Dim a As Long
6: a = "Hello"
8:
10: GoTo 14
12: MsgBox Erl: Stop
14:
End Sub
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788294
There's an article in VB6 help called 'Creating ActiveX Components' that will lead you step by step through the process including debugging.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37843287
Glad I could help. In my profile you'll find an article I wrote about debugging VB6. It doesn't deal with dll's but you may still find it of interest.

Marty: MVP 2009 - 2012
0