Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid 1

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Can I configure Raid 1 without a clean install? Like juste add another HD....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techbeausejour
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37788249
software or hardware RAID?

Hardware depends on the controller. Software, yes, within Windows
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37788261
Yes normally RAID1 should not be a problem but depends upon your RAID controller also. for software raid you will not see any issues.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 37788399
Not necessarily.  If you are using a RAID controller, you have to make sure drivers exist for Win7.  Luckily, finally, you can install drivers from a USB stick instead of a floppy drive.

Then at some point the RAID hardware or software will have to make the data consistent.  Premium controllers can do this in the background, so you would build the array from the BIOS, then just boot the installation disk and it will initialize the array at the same time you are installing the O/S.

But for what it is worth, since this is Win7, then unless you have a top of the line RAID controller, AND a pair of enterprise disks designed for it, then you should just use native windows software RAID.  The typical motherboard RAID controller is a $2.00 piece of junk that  relies on drivers to do the raid.  Don't go down the path of a fakeraid.  Win7 will give you much better performance, regardless of how you are using it then one of these controllers.
0