Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide IP address

Posted on 2012-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hey – I have a client that want to hide their IP address from both their laptop when they are travelling and the public IP at the office.

What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cspeaker
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37788303
People try do this with Proxy services. However, in general, if people want to find you they can. So use a Proxy service and understand the limitation that proxies obfuscate but cannot truly hide.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cspeaker
ID: 37788346
Any recommendations?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 37788375
Try this: https://www.torproject.org/

This will allow you to surf the web anonymously. You will have to install a client on the computer, which will contact you to the Tor network. Then you have to change the proxy settings of your browser to use the Tor network.

Alternatively you can download the preconfigured Tor Browser: https://www.torproject.org/projects/torbrowser.html.en


Let me know if this works for you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37788376
Not really. I do not need to hide my IP address and no one I know needs to either. So I do not use proxy servers.

Here is a site that lists a number of them.

http://www.proxy4free.com/

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 37788403
The proxy server doesn't actually hide your IP address. What it does is, it gives you a different IP address that is not yours. So if someone is trying to track you they will see the new IP address you got from the proxy server and not your personal IP which would reveal your location.

Tor is basically a proxy network. It is usually a lot faster than any of the free proxy servers you find on the web.

Once you installed Tor go to http://www.iplocation.net/. There you can see your new IP as well as it's new location.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37789776
cspeaker--See Anonymizer NYMS here
http://www.anonymizer.com/homeuser

Of for free and every now and then use consider Mailinator
http://mailinator.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37789882
Hi,

If they want to hide their IP address they would need to use a VPN tunnel service. So that their traffic will be tunelled to the VPN Service Provider and then will go to the internet with thier IP addresses so that any connection you make through the VPN service could not be traced back to you. It also provide you users to change the IP address range so that they may be going to internet from different spots in the US and/or Europe depending on what VPN provider you use. This also helps to avoid some limitations that some countries impose over internet usage.

I suggest your client to use some paid service over free ones. Because free ones are either there for research over people's browsing habits or limited in both speed and availability.This may create a problem for your customer.


Some Comparisons and user ratings:
http://myvpnreviews.com/
http://vpnreviewz.com/best-vpn-service-providers/


Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37793218
http://hidemyass.com is perfect for that guy :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pand0ra_usa
ID: 37803951
Best to stick with VPN's. That will encrypt all of your traffic allow you to exit from one of their servers somewhere in the world. He may want to choose a alternate DNS as well because your DNS activity is recorded as well which can tell you almost as much as the actual traffic. TOR may not be the right option for your client because TOR needs support from the application (it only handles TCP).

Here is a link to my ongoing review of VPN providers.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AtDLMtAQhCqHdGxDaFhENjByMkRkUGtlZGZHR0lqUXc#gid=0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 37840690
Depends what you plan on doing with it really, but what ever happens do not send out any sensitive information over free proxy servers you never know whos hands your data will end up in this goes double for the TOR network. But as mentioned the best method would be a paid for VPN services.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
senseifedon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37841895
Hi;
Best way is vpn usage. Vpn encrypts all your traffic. By this way, your traffic can not be readable by the 3th people. 3 way you have:

1. Free vpn services. (My favorite: hotspotshield. You can have a free version: http://hotspotshield.com/ )
2. Paid vpn service. That is provided by ISPs.
3. You can build your vpn server. You can find information on http://openvpn.net/
0