Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSMA for Oracle to SQL 2k5

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I treid to googlefor the migration assistant to migrate from oracle to Sql 2005 but coudnt find any only found for 2008. Will 2008 SSMA work for 2005 too? Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1200 total points
ID: 37794717
Check this out: http://www.microsoft.com/Download/en/details.aspx?id=28766

This download includes a GUI client based application to manage migration process as well as SSMA extension pack to be installed on target SQL Server. SSMA extension pack includes functionalities to emulate Oracle features not natively supported in SQL server, tester database to support SSMA Testing features, and an application to facilitate direct server-to-server data migration.
SSMA for Oracle v5.2 is designed to support migration from Oracle 7.3 or later version to all edition of SQL Server 2005, SQL Server 2008, SQL Server 2008 R2, and SQL Server 2012.

(quoted from link above)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 37801949
SQL 2005 and 2008 are very close functionality-wise, and I'd expect any walk-through or tools that are designed for SQL 2005 to also work for newer versions. I'd say you're safe to use that tool to handle your migration to SQL 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 37802560
Thanks it worked like a charm!
0