Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inaccessible files in sub folders

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Files have all of a sudden become inaccessable in some foders, but not all.

An Example, using both Windows Explorer as well as Total Commander:

C:\ - can see subfolders and files like Autoexec.bat, Config.sys
C:\dell - can see subfolders and files
C:\dell\docs - can see subfolders
C:\dell\docs\manual - folder empty.

If I am in C:\dell\docs and right click on C:\dell\doc\manual and click on Properties it shows the folder size is more than 3 MB. But no files are visible.

Since this effect started all of a sudden, could this be caused by viruses? trojans? Or what do you think causes this phenomenon?
0
Comment
Question by:Lennart Ericson
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CyrRei88
CyrRei88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788358
Does this problem only appear to happen in the C:\dell folder? or have you seen it anywhere else?

Go to to folder options and select Show Hidden Files & Folders. There might be hidden files in there.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788362
Did you tried to run chkdsk in read-mode and check that there is no filesystem corruption?

Also, there could be some permission issue, take ownership of folders where you dont see the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 37789440
Thanks guys.
0