Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Forms Question

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hello,

I want to set up a form in a wordpress page where

1) People would type something in a text box and press submit.

2) On the next page, the results of the previous text box would be part of the wording on the page and there would be more textboxes.

3) On submission of this page, the contents of the text boxes would show up on the 3rd page.

What's the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ben McNelly
Ben McNelly earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788414
I have used this plugin before and it would do what you are asking.

http://codecanyon.net/item/dynamic-step-process-panels-for-wordpress/125748

This is one of the few types of things that do not have a good open source alternative as far as plugins go. Beyond writing it yourself in php, this is a good bet. Hopefully another expert knows of something free, but this is the only one I have used.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37788527
Thanks benmcnelly.

I am looking for something free though. If there isn't anything that will do this for free, please let me know where to put my php in wordpress for this
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788587
Free?  Don't know of any plugins that do it but the PHP code shouldn't be all that complex.

Paid? I *think* Formidable Pro and Gravity Forms will both do it.  I know both plugins support paged forms and I'm pretty sure they support echoing the text of a previous response on a subsequent page.

I know you can do it with two separate forms with Formidable Pro easily enough but that may not be what you want.

Try emailing their dev team:

http://formidablepro.com/new-topic/

They are pretty good with answering pre-sale questions.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37788624
I'll code it with PHP. Thanks Guys!
0