?
Solved

Summerizing several worksheets

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I would like to summerize several cells from several worksheets.  All the cell are in the exact  same location.  I need the totals for all on the summary page.

Cheers,
Jody
0
Comment
Question by:thebigtable
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 37788913
You can use 3D referencing to get this total, so long as the worksheets are adjacent to each other.

For example, if you have a Summary sheet and three additional sheets whose totals that you want to summarize are all in cell B10 of each individual sheet, you can use the following formula:
=SUM('first sheetname:last sheetname'!B10)

Of course, you replace first sheetname with the actual name of the first worksheet and likewise for the last sheetname.

If any of your sheet names have spaces in them, you MUST enclose all sheet references with single quotes (apostrophes).

See the attached example workbook for additional reference.

-Glenn
EE-3D-referencing.xlsx
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791760
I recommend creating two dummy sheets, one called BEGIN and one called END

Then move the sheets you want to tally by dragging and dropping them between BEGIN & END

Then, use Glenn's example, but your SUM formula need only be (for example):

=SUM(Begin:End!B10)

Cheers,

Dave
0