Solved

how do I figure out why Remote desktop stopped working for my server?

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
how do I figure out why Remote desktop stopped working for my server?
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37788496
Check for terminal services logs under event viewer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 500 total points
ID: 37788668
Make sure terminal services is running.
Check to make sure your firewall is not blocking the RDP port.
Review the Event Logs for Terminal Services errors.

When you attempt to connect with Remote Desktop from a client, what happens?  Do you get a login prompt, or does the connection attempt error out?  If an error, what is the error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37788703
thanks bro. when I saw no entries in the event viewer for terminal then I was like dunt dunt dunt duuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuun. Checked services and terminal service itself was disabled. enabled got on the mifi and Im in.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37788710
the questions almost did more than grab me by the hand and walk me down path of crumbs the size of mars.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37788720
You might want to see if you can determine how Terminal Services was disabled.

Could it have been another admin?  Normally services don't disable themselves.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37788724
awaggoner: dude your like on the $
0