Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry Script to Turn off Align to Grid

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I want to make a start up Registry Script to change the value of the registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Bags\1\Desktop  to FFlags"=dword:00000220


How would I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37788510
you can export your registry change to reg file and save it.
in startup you can run below command with your reg file name. /s is for silent run.

regedit.exe /s path of .reg file
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mayureshtodankar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794327
For using Batch script.

@echo off
cls
regedit /s "\\computername\Shared\Desktop.reg
cls
exit
0