Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine cell with greatest value

Posted on 2012-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hello Experts,

I want my code on any worksheet_change (usedRange A1 to H20) that it determines in the Range(B1:D1) which cell has the highest numeric value.

Then
If B1 is highest then B2.value = 50
elseif C1 is highest then C2.value = 50
elseif D1 is highest then D2.value = 50
end if

This is the basis for what I need it to do - I have other steps to add after it determines the right cell.  But this will get me started and probably finished.

Can you assist please,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mike637
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 37788643
MsgBox [B1:D1].Find(Application.Max([B1:D1])).Address

Kevin
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37788648
Why don't you simply enter this formula in B2 and then copy it all the way to D2?

=IF(B1=MAX($B$1:$D$1),50,"")

This way you would not need any event macro.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37788657
[B1:D1].Find(Application.Max([B1:D1])).Offset(1).Value = 50

Kevin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37788690
Will this work:   =CELL("address",INDEX(1:1,MATCH(MAX(1:1),1:1,0)))

That will return the cell in row 1 that contains the highest value.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37788732
Or maybe

[B1:D1].Find(Application.Max([B1:D1])).offset(1,0).Value = 50
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37788772
Here is an example of what I posted:
excel-highest.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike637
ID: 37789758
Hello Experts,

I think I am a bit brain-fried, but I was going to use it as a worksheet.change, but it needs to be on worksheet.activate.

I think I need something similair to what was proprosed in the

[B1:D1].Find(Application.Max([B1:D1])).Offset(1).Value = 50

But how do I declare this to work in a worksheet.activate situation?

Thanks Experts!
0