Solved

Powershell command or script

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I  am looking for script or command to Fetch both AD user object and Exchange all attributes together  in same powershell command/script.  I can use get-aduser for AD and get-mailbox for exchange but togrther is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:vijaygotur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37788701
Please use following:

Get-QADUser | foreach { Get-Mailbox $_.name -ErrorAction silentlyContinue }
Or
Get-User | Get-Mailbox -errorAction silentlyContinue

I hope it helps?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 37788841
Hi,
I can see few attributes are missing like homemdb, i want all attributes from both.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 37794377
Get-AdUser -Identity <Username> -Properties *

To get information of attributes properties

Get-ADUser -Identity <Username> -Properties * | Get-Member
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 37799439
Thanks i got required solution
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now