Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Table created by OS user in oracle

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to identify the tables created by me in a schema. All of us log in to the same schema and have created lot of objects..as a cleanup i need to identify the tables I have created..

There should be a way to identify it based on the OS USER?

Please let me know..
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs79
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788735
if you have auditing on ,  look in dba_audit_trail

check the os_username  column

if you don't have auditing turned on,  then no you can't derive the history
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788737
Not unless you have auditing turned on or have a DDL trigger written.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs79
ID: 37788769
no audit turned on unfortunately..May be I can scan through the tables created in past two months?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37788775
>>May be I can scan through the tables created in past two months?

Is that a question for us?  If so, I'm not following what you are asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs79
ID: 37788802
I think i have to manually scan through all the tables that are created in past few months as there is no way to find out since the audit is not turned on..

I will be splliting the points between sdstuber and slightwv

thanks
0