Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix this menu and move the content area up?

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a site here:

http://american.plumthree.com/

and I need two things fixed.

1. For some reason the menu items on the black bar are on two lines. How do I make it one line?

2. I need to move the content in the white area moved up closer to the black menu bar.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37788891
In style.css, on line 675, there's a style that sets a padding-right of 205px on descendant divs of #access.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37788924
div#main has a top padding of 1.625em (line 683)
article#post-5 has an additional top padding of 3.5em (line 1090)
div.entry-content has an additional top padding of 1.625em (line 754)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hall earned 2000 total points
ID: 37788948
Rentawebguy,

Have you used Firebug for Firefox to take a look at and interact with your site?  I use that all the time when I'm trying to break down why a page isn't styling the way I want it to.  After poking around, I was able to get the site to look like you were describing after making some changes.  Most of the changes I made were related to padding.  I have included a text file that has the CSS styles that I altered and embeded an image to show you how I was able to get your site to look.

If you haven't used Firebug, I would download it.  (You could also use the Developer Tools for IE)  

-Robin
csschanges.txt
site.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 37789009
that was perfect!
0