Solved

Gpresult.html

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
4,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Having a problem with Win2003 server Ent.   Unable to get the gpresult /h GPREPORT.HTML cmd to work.   It works on Win7 (PC) works on Ser2008 Std,  however I can't get the (.html or .xml) reports to work with 2003 Server Ent.

What am I doing wrong   OR does it NOT work with this O/S.    I can get cmd to write to a text file,  however the (.html OR .xml) detials more info.
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 37788765
I'm fairly certain this is a new feature in 2008.  Microsoft does enhance things over time more often than they deprecate things.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37788794
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37788798
As you can see in the screen shot, there is no option in GPRESULT from 2003 R2 to save as XML or HTML.
GPRESULT Switches
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37788809
The Resultant Set of Policies is a snap-in for Active Directory Users and Computers.  Or you can run an RSoP query by adding the RSoP snap-in to a MMC.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 250 total points
ID: 37788838
http://www.tech-faq.com/resultant-set-of-policies.html

Scroll most of the way down and see this:

Using the Advanced System Information-Policy Tool to Create RSoP Queries

The Advanced System Information-Policy tool can be used to create an RSoP query. You can view the RSoP query results in a HTML report which is displayed in the Help And Support Center window. You can choose to print the report, or you can save the report to a.htm file. The RSoP query results in this case is acquired from RSoP logging mode for the user currently logged on to the computer from which the RSoP query is performed. The information displayed in the HTML report is listed below:

    Computer name, the domain and the site

    User name, and the domain

    All applied GPOs for the particular user and computer.

    Security group information on the particular user and computer.

    Startup and shutdown scripts, and logon and logoff scripts

    Security settings

    Registry settings

    Microsoft Internet Explorer settings.

    Applications installed

    Folder redirection

Use the steps below to create a RSoP query using the Advanced System Information-Policy Tool

    Click Start, and click Help And Support.

    In Support Tasks, proceed to click Tools.

    When the Tools pane opens, click Advanced System Information in Help And Support Center Tools.

    Click View Group Policy Settings Applied in Advanced System Information.

    The Group Policy results are displayed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 37791109
Use the gpresults wizard from the gpmc instead, it will give you the same results as that command for the machine and user you specify.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37791140
Martin81
I believe the gpmc will require the RSoP snap-in as mentioned above to get the HTML output needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:misterd
ID: 37791456
Thanks
0