Solved

Can You Recommend Or Suggest Reliable And Trustworthy Parental Control Software Program With Content Control And Usage Control Components As Part Of My Ubuntu V.11.10 64-Bit Operating System?

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello. I have a question regarding Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

I need to have parental control software program with content control and usage control components as part of my Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system. How can establish this with my version of Ubuntu?

I am seeking 'content filters' which limit access to age appropriate content and 'usage controls' which constrain the usage of these devices such as placing time-limits on usage or forbidding certain types of usage. I am looking for BOTH! I am not sure if your recommendation or suggestion has both components as  a whole feature set or not. If not, please provide me 'two' trustworthy and reliable software programs that do both. Obviously, a 'combined component' program would be better for many obvious reasons to install, setup, compatible, usage, and monitor. Generally speaking, the more the customizable options and features the parental software program offers, the better control a user will have. The software program should have password/security control for the parent, obviously.

Is there some trusted repository parental control software program or third party program either in Ubuntu Software Center or one that can be manually downloaded as safe and reliable to install as well? Please indicate and share with me the installation process.

Please reply with recommendations and solutions for a complete parental control software program with content control and usage control components.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Try this
http://dansguardian.org/

Of course children are smart enough these days to by pass the application so you would need additional 'social' monitoring too.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pfrancois earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I've installed DansGuardian on several configurations, also for schools, but OpenDNS offers an easier solution.

If the children login as a normal user and they do not know the password of the main user allowed to issue sudo's, they will not be able to change the DNS server used by your computer. A very simple way to filter is to set your DNS servers to 208.67.222.222 and/or 208.67.220.220. If you want to customize this solution, take an account at www.opendns.com.

There is one backdoor however with Firefox if they install the FoxyProxy addon and enable the reverse DNS lookup. I tried to find the exact references, but I can't remember it exactly or find it back in the settings. Anyway, this backdoor is very hard to discover.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
Comment Utility
@ legolasthehansy:

Hello. Nice to meet you! Thank you for your response.

I have a question to ask you before I make my final decision to this question/thread.

Using the webpage (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=207008) that is an indirect reference for further clarity to instruction from the weblink named, “howto1” from your weblink (http://www.pilpi.net/journal/2006/03/setting-up-dansguardian-on-a-single-home-pc-running-ubuntu/), when I get to step 6 and run in Terminal the second command line (sudo /etc/init.d/firehol restart), I get the following response in Terminal that 'appears' (not completely sure) that is atypical (wrong): /etc/default/firehol: 5: User: not found
 

Q1. What does this mean and is this an issue how can I resolve to receive an affirmative response instead of “5: User: not found”?

Q2. Also later on this webpage is a note stating, “PLEASE NOTE: The dansguardian system that is doing the filtering on your network using this configuration CANNOT be connected directly to the internet - very important!!” I do not completely comprehend what they are referring to in regards to my hardware setup? Please explain what this means and entrails.

Q3. In addition with this webpage I have referenced, I see that it states:

In Firefox:
Edit -> Preferences -> General -> Connection Settings -> Manual proxy configuration

Check manual proxy configuration and add “your DG box ip address” in first box and “8080” in second
Then tick “Use this proxy server for all protocols”

I have Firefox 11.0 (current). The steps provided directly above are not accurate and are different from thess steps to arrive at the “Manual proxy configuration” information. Can you please share with me the steps that I need to do WITH VERSION 11.0 to get to the “Manual proxy configuration” information within the Firefox web browser?    
 

You may not be aware of my Linux Ubuntu comprehension and understanding, but I am rather new user when it comes to Linux based operating systems as a whole.

Please reply.

Thank you!!!

***

[For my reference, to pfrancois's comment – a good introductory online reference article regarding OpenDNS is: http://www.labnol.org/internet/tools/opendsn-what-is-opendns-why-required-2/2587/ .]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
Comment Utility
@ legolasthehansy & pfrancois:

Hello again.

Since I have installed legolasthehansy's recommendation and as you can see from my last comment, that DansGuardian was providing me issues. I see legotasthehansy has not responded since my last post, regardless I can see that pfrancois's recommendation beyond DansGuardian, that he also asserts that OpenDNS is a nice means to provide DNS security to poor websites out there. pfrancois is right that OpenDNS is definitely 'easier' than DanGuardian to install as you can see – 'much easier'!

Therefore: I am very satisfied with pfrancois's answer. I am going to still award legotasthehansy some points for his answer that is doable. It is the fact that the order I performed the solutions by comment postings is how this question/thread was evaluated.

Again, thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
Comment Utility
@ legolasthehansy & pfrancois:

Again, thank you both for your answers.

***

NOTE for me:

Removed the applicable programs as outlined on this webpage:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=311089

Modifications to this webpage -- use these commands in Terminal to remove components in Ubuntu in regards to this question/thread:


sudo apt-get remove dansguardian
sudo apt-get remove tinyproxy
sudo apt-get remove firehol
0