[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Loading an iFrame in HTML

Posted on 2012-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Dear Experts,

I have a requirement for my customer to load an Iframe from an external party / vendor in to a small portion of real estate in our website.

 When I tried to use iFrame or frameset..it loads the same parent page inside the iframe instead of the URL given by my vendor.

It is intriguing and confusing me. Let me know if something else can be done in HTML and Javascript to achieve this functionality.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SubbuUSA
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 750 total points
ID: 37788861
Are you entering the entire url including the "http://"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SubbuUSA
ID: 37788882
@xmediaman

Yes I am passing my URL  "http://www.anything.com/" through my querystring . Either I give this way or simply "www.anything.com/" or Just "anything.com/". Same result :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37788941
Why would you include your own url in the query string? If the site you're loading wants to know your url, you must leave the "http://" out of the query string. Any part of the url before that http:// will be ignored.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SubbuUSA
ID: 37788973
@xmediaman

Sorry my english was bad. what I meant was..I am allowing my vendor to pass the URL in to my iframe to load. The URL my vendor passes does contain http://www.auto.com

I am not passing my URL in to the querystring. sorry my bad if it has confused you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37789012
I missed that part in your initial post. So it sounds like there are three parties.
1. You have a website
2. You have a customer
3. There's an external party/vendor

How is your customer accessing your site to modify the iframe tag to load the external party/vendor page?

Please post the html for your page that includes the iframe that is loading improperly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SubbuUSA
ID: 37789132
HTML

<html>
      <head>
            <title><tri:BrandText name="ProductName" /></title>
      </head>
      <iframe width="600" height="600" src="http://www.thirdparty.com"></ iframe>
</html>

Code behind

if (res.QURL != null)
                {
                    var repUrl = new Url("http://www.thirdparty.com");
                    contentRequest.NamedObjects["QuizURL"] = repUrl;
                    return new InvocationResponse("ShowFrameIn");

                }
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37789258
Is it the customer's website or your website?

The HTML looks fine and the third party/vendor url is already there. Please explain the code behind. Where does it reside and how does it interact with the website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SubbuUSA
ID: 37791153
@xmediaman

Thanks for your repsonse. I dont have a website. External party is loading my customer's website. the repUrl in code behind comes from a querystring. sorry about the hardcoding part. invocation reponse is actually loading a content file. It resides in  my customer's solution.we get querystring from a webservice hosted by third party. I hope I answered all your questions.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 750 total points
ID: 37794067
First of all, make sure that your customer supports iframe rendering!

Try to modify like this

<iframe src="http://www.w3schools.com"></iframe>

see if the w3 schools is getting rendered in your code. If w3 schools is getting rendered then the problem is not with your code and you will have to talk to your customer to allow iframe rendering.

some famous sites which does not allow Iframe rendering are google and hotmail!

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SubbuUSA
ID: 37794069
Thanks
0