Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When i plug my usb drive into any computer, it doesnt not load

Posted on 2012-03-30
13
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
This started happening after I plugged into machine whose user said that any usb device plugged in this machine "gets burned out" and stops working.  

The only noticeable thing that happens is that the if I plug in the affected usb drive and remove it after 2-3 min, its extremely hot, enough to slightly burn if held on to the metal part for too long.

How could this have happened?  What causes something like this?  And how can one repair it?
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobRalph earned 400 total points
ID: 37788952
It sounds like there is a short in the computer's USB port. Does this happen on all USB ports? If the USB ports are on the front of the machine then they can be replaced but the ports on the back are built into the motherboard itself. The motherboard may need to be replaced.

What brand and model of computer is it?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 37788966
Sounds like that system has a shorted usb port which can damage usb drives. To repair the system it depends on where the usb port is located, the usb drive itself is not repairable.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 200 total points
ID: 37788982
The USB drive itself is probably unrepairable.  There may or may not still be data on it.  If it contains sensitive data, even if the drive is still under warranty, think carefully about sending it in for replacement.  In cases like that I physically destroy the drive.  Have had to do that more than once.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 37788986
If this is any USB port on the machine that does this then the circuit and chips on the motherboard has failed.  In this case look at a new motherboard or disabling the USB in the BIOS.  I'd recommend the former rather than the latter.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 200 total points
ID: 37788993
Since it does this on "Any computer" I wold agree with IT-Monkey-Dave, destroy the drive and get a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 37789026
well I guess the user's usb ports have been shorted.  I plugged in the usb flash drive that I used on his machine on my machine and it would not load.  Then i plugged in a usb external hard drive (which was never connected to his machine) and that loaded on my machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BobRalph
BobRalph earned 400 total points
ID: 37789342
Yeah unfortunately your USB drive is dead. It can't be repaired, but like the others mentioned, sensitive data can still be retrieved. The flash memory chip on board can be removed and the data can be read by someone with the knowledge and motivation to do it. Best to break out the hammer and permanently retire the flash drive.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:qualityeye
qualityeye earned 200 total points
ID: 37789985
I've had this problem with a USB adapter.  Basically it just doesn't work.  The solution was to throw it in the trash.  The USB adapter wouldn't work on any computer properly.  Even on computers that would read it, it still wouldn't work properly.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 37790885
What type of computer is it? Possibility of something being wired backwards to the USB port as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 37792505
tell the user to have the usb port inspected and repaired -  or block it with some glue in it
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 37803149
tell the user to have the usb port inspected and repaired -  or block it with some glue in it

Very good suggestion, ill pass that along to the user.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 37804720
and if it is a desktop, he can use a PCI to USB card if he needs more ports
there are even USB 3 cards :  http://www.everythingusb.com/usb-cards.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 37806516
Thanks for the feedback and suggestions.  I've already ordered a new usb hard drive and will be "retiring" the old ones soon
0