?
Solved

Dell T3500 freezes after login

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am having this problem on a Dell T3500 running Windows XP (SP3). A reimage solved the problem for a few days, only to return. The freezes were accompanied by video corruption. The video card was replaced and the problem ceased for a couple months. It returned last month, and after 4 hours running the latest Dell diags and BIOS version, painstakingly disabling and re-enabling startup items in msconfig, I noticed a quirk - whenever the wireless mouse was attached the problem returned, but when the standard wired mouse was used I could login and work normally. It's worked normally for a month and the problem has returned. I am completely mystified because Dell diags show all tests pass. chkdsk doesn't find anything weird, and the Event logs are relatively clean. Anti-virus and anti-spyware are current.

This problem is similar to http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_27562314.html
0
Comment
Question by:scutmonkey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37790122
did you test with another wireless mouse?  it can be bad
also - test this mouse on another PC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mayureshtodankar
ID: 37794319
Itsalway been case with DELL diag that they pass all test but still the problem persist. Please try using ome 3rd party Diag tools.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794678
the only other option is to start  swapping parts, and devices imo
0
 

Author Comment

by:scutmonkey
ID: 37814671
Okay, I spoke to Dell tech support and they replaced the memory sticks, power supply, power cord, and intrusion detection switch. Everything is working okay right now, but this has been an ongoing intermittent issue, so I'll just have to wait and see what happens. :-/

Thanks for the help, everyone!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37815214
post results when you find it ok - or not
0