Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms exchange password reset

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
is there any way i could tell when passwords have been reset on ms exchange 2003 i.e date and time?
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37789064
The exchange password is from ADUC. You can use ADSIEdit (attribute pwdLastSet) to check that, but I find it much more easy to use the "Additional Account Info" in ADUC.

Take a look at this article

http://www.petri.co.il/view_additional_user_information_in_aduc.htm

or this one

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverDS/thread/d5301bd1-a16e-42f5-8158-6fd95bde9902
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
raeldri earned 300 total points
ID: 37789138
net user (username) /domain

Open in new window


from a command prompt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37866889
thanks for replying to my ad.
I applied your command line and it worked a treat!
0