Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I setup Windows Right Management Server to work with SharePoint 2010 in a DMZ with One-Way Trust to LAN?

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-27
I have a one-way Domain Trust setup between my LAN and DMZ for SharePoint.  

In the DMZ I have 1 SharePoint 2010 Server and 1 Domain Controller.  In my LAN I have 1 DC, 1 SQL server.  All servers are Windows Server 2008 R2.  

I want enable Information Rights Management for Sharepoint, but I need to configure RMS first.

Where do I need to setup the Active Directory Rights Management Server(s) and how do I need to configure them to work with my currect configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:FCRob
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791322
With all the literature I've read the SQL server has to be in the same domain as the SharePoint server which means your design will not work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40797878
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0