Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delelteing Files - Win7

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When trying to delete files on a brand new Dell Opti 990 running Windows 7 we get a progress bar indicating "Preparing to Recycle" .

When "more details" is expanded you learn it's calculating; Time remaining, Items remaining and Speed: however it does not make any progress.

The machine has all Windows updates to date. We are running it with a Domain Admin account. All local firewall settings were removed. Can't think of anything else.

Any suggestions on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MDDMl_Info_Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobRalph earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789275
The files may be in use by another program, and that program woud have to be shut down first. Make sure all programs are closed.

Try holding down the shift key on the keyboard and then delete the file. This should bypass the recycle bin and immeditely delete the file.

If that doesn't work try right clicking on the file and then click "properties". Then click the "unblock" button. Next, click the "advanced" button towards the bottom and uncheck the 2 boxes that say "file is ready for archiving" and "allow this file to have context indexed". Then click ok and try to delete the file again.

Is this happening with every file that you try to delete?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37789346
A file may be locked - try http://lockhunter.com/ to find out which one it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MDDMl_Info_Tech
ID: 37803216
This happened with an installation file copied from a network drive to the desktop. After running the install (Lotus Notes 8.5x) we could not delete the file. The last recommendation to un-check the 2 boxes on the file properties seemed to have done the trick.

Thanks a bunch - this was a very informative response.
0