[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hide check box  but retain background color...?

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi, can someone let me know how I can hide the check box once checked but retain the background cell color?  I am able to hide the check box using "display:none" but this caused the cell background color to also disappear. Thanks for the help.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37789655
you can try
"visibility:hidden"

But you would be better off if you structured your html a little differently, I suspect.
I say "suspect" because you haven't post it up here for us folks to take a look at! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 37790163
Hi designatedinitializer;

attached is the code I am working with. The values in the input box are being pulled up from my database and depending on the value the color  will either be green or red for values 1 and 2 respectively. When the value is 2 I need the color in the cell to be green and the check box in the cell to be hidden. Thanks for the help.

PS; the way I have written the code is I have hard coded the cell numbers, I am not sure if there is a better way to accomplish this. Thanks for the help.

A
report-weeklyPlanner.php
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 37793137
You might want to use jQuery to fade the checkbox.  I don't have time to write a demo for you now, but you can see a jQuery fade effect on this site.  Watch the banner image at the top.  Move your mouse over and off the banner image.  You can use "view source" to find the jQuery statements near line 45.
http://landonbaseball.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 37793697
Thanks for the suggestion ray, got a lot of information from; http://www.w3schools.com/jquery/jquery_effects.asp.

Thanks
A
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37793725
Great - w3schools is usually pretty good!
0