Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Exchange Server on Windows Mobile 7.5

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
we are moving our Exchange server from a hosted solution to an in-house solution. Email addresses remain the same but of course the IP address changes as well as the server FQDN. Is there a way to "push" the new server settings to Windows Mobile 7.5 phones already configured with the current Exchange? Both old & new Exchange servers are 2010. thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:criskrit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37790586
I think if you configure autodiscover on new exchange and set the autodiscover for old url to new exchange it schould work.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37867545
If the FQDN of the server is changing, then you will have to manually change all the phones to the new settings.

Autodiscover will help the process, but the phones won't be able to determine the new location of the server unless you manually adjust the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 37868154
thanks for the replies. The email domain remains the same (ie @ourdomain.com) but the FDQN of the server is completely different (ie from the current server123.hostedexchange.com to email1.ourdomain.com). How will autodiscover help this process? Do you mean it will help the desktop clients or the phones? On the phones will i have to manually do everything from scratch (ie edit the server FQDN etc) or will i simply need some "manual intervention" (ie say "yes" to the autodiscover)? thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 750 total points
ID: 37868578
Setting up Autodiscover for the domain that points to your Exchange server will help the devices to auto-configure (if you delete and re-create the account from scratch on a phone).

Changing the existing configuration on the devices, you will have to manually change the FQDN from server123.hostedexcahnge.com to email1.ourdomain.com on each and every device to get Activesync to work, then accept the new certificate.
0