Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

select and display the result on the same page?

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi, I have a list menu that pulls up values from the db. Once I choose the subscriber id from the list I execute a query to pull up some date pertaining to this customer. I need the result of the query to be displayed on the same page. Can someone let me know how this can be done. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 37789272
This page shows the basics of how to do that:  http://www.javascriptkit.com/dhtmltutors/ajaxgetpost.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 37789332
Thank you. Is there anything in Jquery that can be used to do this? Just curious.

A
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37789373
Yes, but I don't know it.  You can click on "Request Attention" and get the jQery zone added to your question.  If it is just for this, I wouldn't recommend jQuery because it adds a lot to the page load.  If you're already using it then it doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37793166
I usually agree with everything DaveBaldwin writes, but in this case I am going to disagree, just a little.  I use jQuery occasionally.  It implements the good parts of javaScript.  I do not find that it adds a lot to the page load.  I use the "minified" latest version, and have never found that it slowed the page load in a way that was perceptible.  You can use YSlow (Google that) to test this for yourself.

I use the jQuery file here: http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js

Today it is at version 1.7.2 and is about 94K.  That's less "weight" than a lot of web images.  When you consider what it does for you, it's a pretty good trade-off.

best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 37802986
Thanks.
0