Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install RDS Licensing Role on W2k8 R@

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I'm trying to follow the instructions below to install the RDS/Terminal Server License role on a w2k8 r2 server.   As the article states, since the Remote Desktop Service role is already installed, Remote Desktop Services is dimmed but I should still be able to click on "next" to proceed to the role services page, but the next button is dimmed as well.  Before I started digging through articles on the internet I thought I would start here.  Thanks.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770419(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Comment
Question by:alexsupertramp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37789309
You have to activate the licensing before you can install RDS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391972(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
alexsupertramp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789607
The issue was not trying to install the cals, it was actually enabling the license server role.  I found the issue and it was that there is a separate role section "Remote Desktop Services" where licensing is enabled, contrary to the documentation.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 37796141
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for alexsupertramp's comment #37789607

for the following reason:

The issue was not trying to install the cals, it was actually enabling the license server role.  I found the issue and it was that there is a separate role section "Remote Desktop Services" where licensing is enabled, contrary to the documentation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37796142
I answered this a couple of hours previously.
The KB article's heading even says such.
"RDS: The license server must be activated before you can install RDS CALs onto the license server"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 37797988
The kb article that was presented by dmarinenko was irrelevant to the issue that I described in my original question.  

My question was not an issue of activating the license server or installing cals.  It was an issue of installing the license server role, which happens before activating the license server.    For example, the article instructs to "open the rd licensing manager".   I did not have access to that because the license server role was not enabled yet.

I described my steps to resolve the problem so that others that come upon this article might find it useful.
0