Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Exchange and Autodiscover

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
I created a ssl cert for webmail.domain.com in exchange 2010 and i then started having issues with my cert looking at webmail.domain.com instead of lamail3.domain.com.  I have a new cert to config but I am not sure what domain i need to put into the cert lamail3.domain.com or autodiscover.domain.com  Or do I have to put the long url in lamail3.domain.com/autodiscover/....... .xml?
0
Comment
Question by:reschete
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789305
You can add more than one name in a cert. You can use a wildcard cert like *.yourdomain.com also ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 37789312
The types of cert's that I have are not wild card certs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37789316
Certificates are specific to the FQDN in other words the full name.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 37789322
so it would be lamail3.domain.com ??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37789694
yes, just lamail3.domain.com if that is the name you want to use.  You don't put any /name  part in the cert.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37789696
for Exchange it would be easiest to use a SAN/UCC type of cert with multiple names in it.  Are you making a self signed SSL?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37791152
You  need a SAN/UCC certificate with the following names:

autosidcover.domain.com
mail.domain.com (( this where your MX record points to).
netbios name ( ex1 )
internal FQDN ( ex1.domain.local)
webmail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37796133
Here are excellent step by step instructions to creating and installing a webmail cert.

Part1
http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2010/01/assigning-ssl-certificate-for-owa.html

Part2
http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2010/01/assigning-ssl-certificate-for-owa_07.html
0