Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange rejecting some outgoing emails

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Having some intermittent probs. With email's. Have windows 2008 sbs w/exchange 2007 and using outlook 2010. This only happens to 6-8 people...What happens is that an email being sent out usually is rejected or Delivery is delayed to these,6-8, recipients or distribution lists.  They fail with error code 550 x.x.x, usually a #550 5.7.1  or 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##..seems to me to be a prob. At the receiving end, have ran tests at mxlookup and we are not on a black list .and have not seen any probs. Show up on our end...this happens to workstations using 2010 or 2003 and to several workstations, meaning if the email address fails on one it will fail on another.....how can I trace down if it is our prob. Or the receiver..see following examples...seems when email is sent it pretty much errors asap, doesn't look like it even tries to send and then error..error message comes back with in 10 sec's..maybe it tries...just don't know for sure....all other email's seem fine.....having prob. With 6-8 diff. address's.all the rest, which are several hundred outgoing daily are ok...Also can send to others within the same company but not to one of the people....??....thx


 mail.ToddConstruction.com #550 5.7.1 Requested action not taken: message refused ##
 
mx3.westat.com #550 5.7.1 Message rejected due to content restrictions ##

#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##

The following organization rejected your message: mta1224.mail.sk1.yahoo.com

#554 5.4.4 SMTPSEND.DNS.NonExistentDomain; nonexistent domain ##

mta1224.mail.sk1.yahoo.com #554 delivery error: dd Sorry your message to xxxxxxx@yahoo.com cannot be delivered. This account has been disabled or discontinued [#102]. - mta1224.mail.sk1.yahoo.com ##

xxxxxxxxxxx@cmfstainless.com
#554 5.4.4 SMTPSEND.DNS.NonExistentDomain; nonexistent domain ##
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37789331
This account has been disabled or discontinued

It looks like the problem is with the accounts being sent to, not the originating accounts.
To confirm, can you send a test message from an account which has had no problems to the addresses which have not been working?  This will confirm if the problem is with the destination address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37789337
Message rejected due to content restrictions

What was the email message?  It looks like the recipient didn't like something about the email being sent.  Maybe an attachment or size restriction?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 37789353
xxxxxxxxxxx@cmfstainless.com
#554 5.4.4 SMTPSEND.DNS.NonExistentDomain; nonexistent domain ##


http://www.office-outlook.com/outlook-forum/index.php/t/158808/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37790595
Please check your dns settings, also the ptr of your exchange server ip. Disabled and content restrictions are settings of the recipient mailboxes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 37830789
did not solve as it prob. is a receipiant problem...but very good info for anyone
0