Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DL380 G5 migration

Posted on 2012-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-26
I have an HP DL380 G5 server with 2 Raid 6 arrays using the 8 internal SAS 2.5" disks. The server lease is up and I need to migrate what's on the disks to a new box. I have the box, another G5 DL380, complete with the same 8 internal SAS disks. My question is whether I can simply pull the disks from the original machine, keeping track of the order, and put them into the new chassis, in the same order or whether the RAID config is stored in the controller and that must also be moved? The new chassis has a nicer controller, the P400, which I'd rather use but I don't want to risk the possibility that the array information will be lost. Any other, better migration solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:studioj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789358
The RAID Config is stored on the disks therefore moving them in the same order to the new server will be fine.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37789363
Yes, the RAID meta data is stripped across the disks.

Ensure the disks are in the correct order, and are inserted in the correct order, when the server is powered OFF.

At power on and Array initialisation, the logical drives, and arrays will be found.

Always ensure you have valid backups.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 37791062
The new server with need 512mb on the controller to do the RAID6
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792340
Think about it,if the lease is up on the old system,the warranty on the drives is with the old system.

Now is the time to test your DR software(if you have it).

If you have an imaging based recovery software(Acronis,Symantec)with a universal restore mechanism,then use it.

Might as well use it now when it is not needed,rather than when it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:studioj
ID: 37792947
It's a good point and I'd like to got that path. I have 8 new drives that I am essentially going to give back to HP... but I'm not a unix guy and this server is all set up with unix/vmware. The only UI on it is webmin. I can maintain it but if anything went wrong, I'd be in deep )(*&&*^. That's why I figured the HW swap was the easiest. I do have Acronis with universal restore running on all my windoz boxes but have never ventured  into setting it up on the Unix box. I also have clonezilla but don't really know where to start so far as installing it and doing a clone operation from one box to another. I probably could also use rsync if I felt comfortable with its command line interface but again... too concerned about a wrong switch on the command line or some other slip up.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 37793411
If you want to move the drives from one server to another, I definitely recommend making sure that array controller on the new server is running the same firmware version as the first.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793420
The other option is to take the old drives put them in to the new server.

Replace one with a new drive, allow the RAID to rebuild.  Then continue to do this until you have replaced all the drives in the new server with new disks.

Gets around the warranty issue.

I'm not a fan of imaging servers, I've not done one yet that has worked first time without any issues at all.  There's always something I have to fiddle with to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 37793436
I've been pretty lucky in terms of restoring images and data using a number of products.

Some are a bit more involved than others,but I would never go back to the old days of DR.

All I can say is you are missing out on a no lose situation to see what breaks if you had to do it for real.

The last thing you want,is for it to be a real DR situation,and your job is on the line if you can't get things back into production in a timely manner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:studioj
ID: 37793842
eeroot - it's a good point. The new hardware has a "better" P400 controller with 513mb of cache. I don't have much confidence that the firmware will be the same. So what are the implications if I move the disks and the new controller is different than the original? Demazter - I had thought of the disk replacement route and if the move went well, that was my next project to tackle. Gotta love raid 6 for it's ability to recover from up to 2 drive failures.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793986
If you are going to do the move,call HP and ask for their opinion,it's free and HP server support is actually decent.
0