Solved

Using a Free Mail Client on Win 2008 R2 for RDP Users

Posted on 2012-03-30
10
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I setup a small 2008 R2 Active Directiry server with a domain for a client with 5 RDP licenses. We secured the server by allowing access through the firewall only from specific client IP addresess. The owner wants to alow RDP users to send outgoing email only.

How can I provide outgoing mail using a free email client and disable any incoming mail?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaik M. Sajid earned 125 total points
ID: 37789402
disable the pop3 for those users ... in ther firewall..

by creating firewall rule


thats it...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37789544
Ok, if we do that, with Office and Outlook is not installed, what free mail client could be used for RDP users?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37793282
I've research Windows Live Mail and found conflicting reports that it works in a Windows 2008 TS/RDP configuration.

Has anyone used it in this setting?

Has it worked properly?

If I block incoming mail in the firewall, will the mail client display pop3 incoming errors to the user?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 125 total points
ID: 37793612
> If I block incoming mail in the firewall, will the mail client display pop3 incoming errors to the user?

In your mail client there must be setting that tells how often to check for incoming email. Uncheck it.

If for whatever reason this does not work, you can set up fake local POP3 or IMAP server that wouldn't accept anything from outside (this can be achieved by not publishing it on the firewall), and have users' mail client checking this local server (which would be always empty), so the client would be satisfied. This fake server can be native, if it came with Windows Server, or you can get some freeware.

Yet another way is create an obscure email account on google mail or another provider, configure the client to check there, don't tell the users and hope they won't figure out, plus on the provider create a filter that would auto-delete anything sent to it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 37794056
> How can I provide outgoing mail using a free email client and disable any incoming mail?

as no incoming email, do the end users need individual sender's email address for their outgoing email?? or sharing the same email address??
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 37794113
just setup the mail client to
pop fake.local port 110
smtp smtp.gmail.com 587

works fine both locally and via rdp using windows live mail
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 37794116
If I block incoming mail in the firewall, will the mail client display pop3 incoming errors to the user?

Probably, just put an invalid address in the pop area.. disable any automatic recieve. Doesn't really matter as it will fail anyway.
All the user can do is create email and send it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37794676
What's the point in having an internal server to send mail only? Why don't you host all mail on some external host, Gmail for instance?

My 2 cents...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Are you using email marketing software? If not, you're missing out on effortless marketing and the reaching of desired conversion rates through email marketing software.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now