Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combining data sets in SSRS to produce a report

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
I need to combine the results of two different datasets to produce a report.  I have provided a sample in the file.  Please suggest a solution using SQL Server Reporting Services.  I appreciate your help.
join-data-sets-in-ssrs-report.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:tikkub
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mez4343
Mez4343 earned 200 total points
ID: 37789505
I would rewrite the SQL query for the dataset in the SSRS RDL so that the dataset returns all 8 result fields you need.

If you need some help with the sql, post a sample of the current SQL query in the dataset and some idea how the new Column3 and Column4 fields relate to the original data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tikkub
ID: 37789687
These sets are not sql results.  They are from SSAS cube.  They cannot be part of the same dataset since the granularity of some of the measures would explode the data.  I am seeking a solution with in SSRS report.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 600 total points
ID: 37790818
Which version of SQL you're using?  if it's 2008R2 you could use
http://prologika.com/CS/blogs/blog/archive/2009/08/12/reporting-services-lookup-functions.aspx

if not, so you might need a reporting staging database, dump your data there, join it and read from this reporting staging mart.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1200 total points
ID: 37794641
Here's another article explaining the lookup functions which huslayer mentioned: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/A_3433-Looking-Up-Data-On-Different-Sources.html

They do have one limitation though: you can only use one key field to do the match.  In your case you'd need two.  The easiest way around this limitation is probably to set up a calculated field on each dataset.  In that field, combine the two key columns with a separator to get something like "client name;employee".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tikkub
ID: 37797853
I appreciate your help.  The trick was to use the lookup function.  The thing that helped fully solve the problem was to use calculated field combining the grouping fields.  Thank you very much.
0