Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot send email to one firm in korea

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
We have several users on the network and just one person cannot send an email out to a korean firm (in Korea).  The error is From System Administrator/Subject: Undeliverable.  The header shows that its not going past our domain.  We have GFI spam blocker installed and the korean domain is not on our block list.  I have put them on our whitelist.  Also, when i send through webaccess, it works.   Is there a setting in outlook or Exchange which might prevent emails from going out to a certain domain?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:education-dynamics
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789748
Sounds like a mis-spelled address to me if it's only one user, and especially if it works from owa. Delete the autocomplete entry from outlook and then try it again.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793259
Or there might be special character been added to the email address by mistake and hence not been accepted by your own Exchange server. Delete the Cached address from the Outlook and re-add the correct email address as suggested by the Martin81 above.

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0