Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need port on switch to be different IP address

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have a HP J8698A (ip=192.168.50.1) connected via fiber to a HP J4819A (ip=192.168.60.1) and would like to have at least 1 port on the 192.168.60.1 have an ip=192.168.50.xxx for a new server.  

Everyone in building A is on 192.168.50.1
Everyone in building B is on 192.168.60.1
I need my server in building B to have an ip address of 192.168.50.15

Is this something a VLAN would take care of or is their a different solution?
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37789411
A VLAN would be the most obvious choice, you have a good switch that is more than capable of it, so go for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37789434
Technically, you don't have to create a VLAN for this, but it would be recommended to split up the broadcast domains and increase security.  If you don't use a VLAN, you just have to make sure your default router has the correct static route in place to route between the subnets.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:schmitty007
schmitty007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796840
OK the difference here will be if both sites are using the default VLAN of 1 at each site (for security purposes you should really change this if it is, for both sites).
IF this is the case, I recommend you make two new VLANs i.e. one at Site A of say VLAN 50 and site B of VLAN 60.
Awaggoner posted some excellent configuration examples from HP site.
your port connecting the two switches together will need to be in trunk mode or "tagging both VLANs".
In site A just assign all your switch ports except the up-link port to your other switch to VLAN 50
In site B assign all your switch ports except the up-link and the switch port you have your server on to VLAN 60
then simply assign the switch port that your server is plugged into to VLAN 50 and presto change-o you are all set.
Also don't forget to change your management IPs off VLAN 1 as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 37797622
I am not too good with v-lans but I did give it a try.  In building B I added vlan 99 and tagged port c1 thinking that this would give c1 a 192.168.50.xx ip address but it did not.  What am I missing?



192.168.50.1  (Bilding A)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT .50"
   untagged A1-A4,B1-B24,C1-C24,D1-D10,D12-D21,D23-D24,E1-E21,E23-E24,F1-F3,F5-F
   ip helper-address 192.168.50.13
   ip address 192.168.50.1 255.255.255.0
   no untagged D11,D22,E22,F4,F9,F20,F22-F24,Trk1-Trk3
   ip igmp
   exit
vlan 3
vlan 5
   name "v5"
   untagged Trk2
   qos priority 0
   ip helper-address 192.168.50.13
   ip address 192.168.60.1 255.255.255.0
   exit


19.168.60.1 (Building B)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged A2-A4,B1-B4,C2-C24,D1-D24,E1-E24,F1-F24,H1-H16,Trk1
   ip address 192.168.60.4 255.255.255.0
   ip helper-address 192.168.50.13
   no untagged C1
   exit
vlan 99
   name "VLAN99"
   ip address 192.168.50.5 255.255.255.0
   ip helper-address 192.168.50.13
   tagged C1
   exit
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
schmitty007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797927
Your VLANs must match across your switches. So if you choose to use VLAN99 for the 192.168.50.0/24 subnet then on building A switch you would have to add VLAN99 and assign your switch ports to VLAN99.
So using this document you would assign your access ports to VLAN now 99 on switch building A. Now that VLAN99 exists on both switches the trunk port will be able to pass VLAN99 traffic between the two. It is very import that whichever devices you want to communicate with one another are all on the same VLAN and that those VLANs exist on both switches.

This will disrupt network traffic changing your access ports VLAN to VLAN99 while you make sure all your access ports are assigned.
This document that was posted above is a easy how to to change / modify VLAN membership your access ports on that switch.

Again I would recommend not using VLAN1 on either switch and creating a new VLAN on Building B again make sure that the VLAN is configured on each switch.
see drawing for basic example.
Drawing1.pdf
0